Events

2016 Annual Summit Agenda – April 21, 2016 Revised

 7:45am Doors Open; Registration Commences; Coffee, Juices and Light Snacks Available

 

 8:15am Welcome – Joe Hinson, CEO West Chester/Liberty Chamber Alliance – Thank attendees and Sponsors

8:20am Introduce AT&T Spokesperson

8:30am Acknowledge Afternoon Keynote Speakers

8:35am Welcome – Michele Abrams – Lead Introduction of Attendees, Provide Overview of Think Regional Purpose and Agenda                                          

 

9:00am First Panel – Examples of Successful Collaborations – Economic Development

             Focus: Examples of Greater Results Achieved through Successful Collaborations,And Potential Future                             Opportunities including Renewable Energy

             Moderator: Bob Viney, Think Regional Leadership Committee

             Panelists: Mitch Heaton, Dayton Development Coalition

                              Ian Smith, REDI Cincinnati

                              Pat Valente, Ohio Fuel Cell Coalition                                  

                              Dr. Jerry Hutton, Millennium Reign Energy

                              Deb Norris, Sinclair Community College                                                                           

10:00am Question and Answer Session

10:15am Break

10:30am Second Panel – Examples of Greater Results Achieved Through Successful Collaborations in Enhancing Quality of Life Issues, specifically Health Care Resources and Heroin Addiction Intervention and Treatment

              Moderator: Scott McGohan, McGohan and Brabender

              Panelists:   Anita Scott Jones, Premier Health/Atrium Medical Center

                                Jason Buckner, Health Collaborative

                                Doug Adkins, Middletown City Manager, Heroin Task Force

                                Vito Peraino, Heroin Treatment Program, CrossRoads Church

                                Judge Robert Peeler, Warren County Court of Appeals

                                Cory Murphy, Recovering Heroin Addict, UC Leadership Award Winner         

11:30am Question and Answer Session

11:45am Lunch

12:15pm Lunch Keynote – David Abbott, Gund Foundation – Experience in Supporting and Funding Collaborations for Economic Development and Job Growth -- Introduced by Gene Krebs

1:00pm Afternoon Panel -- Examples of Successful Collaborations Being Implemented in all Six Key Issue Action Groups

             Moderator: Michele Abrams, Chair, Think Regional Leadership Committee

             Panelists: Economic Development: Vince King, Economic Development, Wright Patterson AFB                                                                        Community Partnerships                                

                             Skilled and Educated Workforce: Cassie Barlow, Wright State Research Institute

                             Cross Government Collaboration to Support Development: Scott Lipps,

                             State Representative Candidate, Former Mayor of Franklin

                             Quality of Life: Michael McNamara, Butler County Port Authority

                             Inclusion of Minorities: Yvonne Wathen, Former Exec Director, Dayton Hispanic                                                                     Chamber                          

                             Small Business and Entrepreneur Support: Michael Stater, Warren County SBDC

2:00pm Question and Answer Session

 

2:15pm Issue Action Group Breakouts & Working Sessions

Participants select the issue where they have greatest interest or can make greatest contribution to identify key action steps to continue progress in that area in the coming months. 

  • Infrastructure (Transportation, Energy, Utilities)
  • Skilled and Educated Workforce
  • Entrepreneurial and Small Business Support
  • Quality of Life
  • Inclusion of Racial/Ethnic Minorities (Community and Business Ownership)
  • Cross-Government Collaboration and Reforms to Support Development

 

3:30pm General Session: Presentation by each Issue Action Group

Each Issue Action Group Facilitator will deliver a summary of key action steps identified so thateach participant leaves the conference with an overall understanding of the key issues and what is planned moving forward.

 

4:15pm Closing Comments – Audience, Joe Hinson, Michele Abrams

4:30pm Adjourn – Travel to Reception at Sinclair Austin Landing Cyber Security Lab

5:00pm-7:00pm Reception at Sinclair Austin Landing Cyber Security Lab

 

Summit Attendees

Summit Attendees